Skip Content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Act Opt-in

The Biometrics Institute has registered to be treated as an organisation under the opt-in provisions under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) in accordance with section 6EA (4) of the Act. Details can be viewed at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business/register/index.html#3.    

Privacy Policy Notice

The Biometrics Institute is an organisation that is, by nature, personal information-intensive. It relies on comprehensive and accurate personal information about its members and other people with whom we deal. We have robust systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information. If you do not wish us to disclose information about you to third parties, you must inform us and we will take immediate steps to implement your request.

 We follow the Australian Information Privacy principles explained below.

Collection Limitation Principle

There are limits on what we collect. That collection is done only with your knowledge.

 The type of information the Biometrics Institute collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • Members' official and preferred names, titles, private and business address details, telephone and facsimile contact details both private and business, e-mail addresses, gender.
  • Financial details including credit card numbers, bank account information, financial status of membership, and subscriptions to The Biometrics Institute.

We collect most personal information direct from you - for example, when you fill in an application form. There may be occasions when a third party provides information about you, such as when you are nominated for membership or an event registration.

Data Quality Principle

The data is relevant to the purpose for which we say we will use it. It will be accurate, complete and up to date.

If we have accurate personal information about you, it enables us to provide you with the best possible service. If you find that current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date please contact us immediately. Alternatively, you may correct this yourself through the secure member section on our website.

Purpose Specification Principle

We tell you why we need the information and we restrict its subsequent use to those stated purposes.

We will use personal information we collect for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose and are reasonably expected, or for which consent has been given.

We will use your personal information to provide you with a particular product or service and to contact you about matters pertaining to membership of the organisation.

We may use your personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reason we collect it, such as:

User Limitation Principle

The Biometrics Institute may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • A committee/ board or panel to assess applications and disciplinary action.
  • Members on the same Committee or group.

We may provide names and addresses to a mailing house to mail information to you. In these situations, we prohibit the third parties from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

The Biometrics Institute has to publicise its member register which will list your organization as a member of the Institute. We also make certain lists publicly available. For instance the Biometrics Institute Supplier Member Directory. If you are an office bearer on the board, a committee or panel member, we disclose personal information such as name and contact details through various means, either through publications, websites or verbally to members of the public.

The Biometrics Institute discloses to the public that you are a member of the Institution unless you have advised us that you do not want this information released.

We treat all personal information held about you as confidential. This applies except where disclosure of your personal information is compelled by law, in the public interest, or with your consent.

Security Safeguard Principle

The Biometrics Institute protects any personal information that we hold about you from misuse and loss. We protect your privacy by restricting access to your personal information to those staff or authorised office bearers who need it, either to process information or to provide you with the services you have asked for. Our staff are responsible for handling personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 The Biometrics Institute will keep your information for as long as it is needed to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

Openness Principle

You are able to ask for any private information collected from you by us or, alternatively, receive a reasonable explanation as to why we cannot provide you with that information (that refusal would be an unlikely event).

Accountability Principle

Our staff are accountable for these principles and must put them into practice.

Resolving your concerns

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, you are entitled to complain. If you have a complaint, contact the area where you believe the breach has occurred. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, forward a written complaint to:

General Manager
The Biometrics Institute
PO Box 576
Crows Nest NSW 1585

 A written complaint must include a return address, and identify the conduct that is the basis for the complaint. There are no fees for lodging a complaint.
Telephone: +61 2 9431 8688
Email: manager@biometricsinstitute.org

Member login

Forgotten password?

Become a member