Biometrics Insititute logo

Congress Speakers

2018 CONGRESS SPEAKERS AND PANELLISTS:

  • Alastair Treharne, Member of Digital ID Expert Group and Advisor to UK Government
  • Andrew Rice, Chairman and Director, Biometrics Institute & Department of Home Affairs, Australia
  • Andy Foote, VP Innovation Group, Wells Fargo Bank, USA 
  • Anna Kondakhchyan, ICTs in Humanitarian Programme Adviser (Digital Financial Services), Oxfam GB
  • Ann-Charlotte Nygard, Programme Manager, European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights
  • Aryana Tavanai, Computer Vision Scientist, Veridium
  • Chris Allgrove, Head of Identity in Government, NCSC
  • Dana Michalski, Science Team Lead - Biometrics, Australian Defence Science & Technology Group
  • Dave Birch, Consult Hyperion
  • Fabrizio Vargas, Member of Digital ID Expert Group
  • Fernando Garcia-Quismondo, Security Architecture, Cybersecurity & Technology Risk, Grupo Santander
  • Francois Vermeulen, Head of TIEG
  • Gert Jan de Nijs, Senior Project Manager, Dutch Vehicle Authority
  • Gillian Tully, Forensic Science Regulator
  • Gordon Wilson, President, WorldReach
  • Isabelle Moeller, Chief Executive, Biometrics Institute and Congress Chair  
  • Joerg Helbig, Director Product Development, Cognitec
  • John Mears, Tech Fellow, Leidos
  • Jonathan Vaux, Vice President Innovation, Visa Europe (UK)
  • Joseph Atick, Chairman, Identity Counsel International, USA
  • Julian Fierrez, Associate Professor, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
  • Kaija Kirch, Estonian Police & Border Guard Board
  • Lisa MacDonald, Director, Identity Capabilities Management Division, DHS, Office of Biometric Identity Management(OBIM)
  • Marcelo Castilho Silva, Analyst, Bradesco Bank
  • Matt Schneider, Director, Entry/Exit Transformation Office, CBP
  • Mei Ngan, Computer Scientist, NIST
  • Niall McCann, UNDP
  • P. Jonathon Phillips, Electronic Engineer, National Institute of Standards & Technology (NIST), USA
  • Patrick Grother, Biometrics Standards and Testing Lead, NIST
  • Paul Cross, Assistant Secretary, Identity Biometrics Capability Branch, Identity and Biometrics Division, Department of Home Affairs, Australia 
  • Paul Wiles, Commissioner for the Retention and Use of Biometric Material, Office of the Biometrics Commissioner
  • Philippe Faure, Live Face Identification and Video Analytics Vice President, Gemalto
  • Pieter de Groot, Office for Data Protection, Ministries of Justice and Security, and Home Affairs and Kingdom Relations
  • Rob Broere, Vice President-IT PSS and Pax Experience, Emirates 
  • Reuben Moreton, Senior Facial Image Examiner, Metropolitan Police Service
  • Richard Rinkens, Coordinator for Biometrics and Identity Management, European Commission
  • Sam Jefferies, Identity Management Officer (Biometrics), UNHCR
  • Sarah Bate, Associate Professor, Bournemouth University
  • Silkie Carlo, Director, Big Brother Watch
  • Stephan Peters, Head of Business Area Identity & Fraud Prevention, SCHUFA Holding AG (Germany)
  • Ted Dunstone, Head of BSIEG, Biometrics Institute
  • Terry Aulich, Head of Privacy Expert Group, Biometrics Institute
  • Thirimachos Bourlai, West Virginia University, USA
  • Tony Porter, Surveillance Camera Commissioner